Hall of Achievement

The OHS “Hall of Achievement” was established in 2001 to honor remarkable alumni. To date, the Hall’s 61 inductees have included a Pulitzer Prize winner, a CBS News analyst, an award-winning author, a former Kentucky Supreme Court Justice, a vocal artist, and other distinguished alumni.

Owensboro High School’s “Hall of Achievement” Committee is accepting nominations for the
eighth induction ceremony. The OHS “Hall of Achievement” was established in 2001 with
Owensboro alumni being inducted into the Hall of Achievement.

All of the honorees have distinguished themselves through service to others as well as through
excellence in their fields. Criteria for the award are:
*Attendance at an OPS high school (OHS, Western High, Owensboro Technical High)
*Excellence in one’s career or occupation
*An accomplishment and/or attribute worthy of emulation
*Extraordinary service to one’s community and/or country
*Candidates are considered after they have been out of high school for at least 20 years.

To nominate alumni for Hall of Achievement recognition, a letter citing evidence of the
nominee’s worthiness of the honor, the nominee’s approximate year of graduation, and how
that individual may be reached and should be sent to the address below or submitted digitally via Google Forms:

Hall of Achievement Committee
Owensboro High School
1800 Frederica Street
Owensboro, KY 42301

The deadline for submitting nominations is August 30, 2020. The most recent induction was held in
April 2016. The next induction ceremony will be in the Spring of 2021

Inductees

2016 Inductees
Army Armstrong ’65 – Broadcasting, Military Service
Kristin Burden Reilein ’95 – Government
Victor Byrd ’83 – Medicine
Kirk Kirkpatrick ’70 – Business, Community
Lt. Col. (Ret.) Grace Moore ’75 – Military
Dr. Fred Reeves ’59 – Education, Business
Pam Smith-Wright ’67 – Business, Community Politics
William Sterett ’64 – Business, Hydroplane Racing
Bobby Watson ’48 – Athletics, Business
Tom Watson ’68 – Business, Community Politics

2012 Inductees
James Phillip Fentress ’50 – Science, NASA
Rev. LaMont Jones, Jr. ’84 – Media, Fashion
Franklin Joseph Neubauer ’29 – National Parks Developer, Philanthropist
Bruce Phillip Sayre ’65 – Pulitzer Prize Winning Journalist
Sister Sharon Sullivan, OSU ’65 – Education
Tommy Thompson ’66 – Legislator, Home Builder

2009 Inductees
Robert Mahoney ’77 – Military
Adrian Moody ’53 – Business, YMCA
James L. “Buddy” Gaddis ’46 – School Board, Pharmacy
Casper “Cap” Gardner ’33 – Business, Community
Vicki Funk ’65 – Science
Joe Kendall ’33 – Athletics
Allen Kirtley ’56 – Business, Junior Achievement
C.G. Morehead ’39 – Arts

2007 Inductees
Dave Adkisson ’72 – Chamber of Commerce, Community
Dr. George T. Moore ’63 – Research Science
Col. Henry B. Nelson III ’68 – Military, Psychiarist
Nelda Barnett ’55 – AARP
Carol Palmore ’67 – Law, Government
Dr. William W. Wiles ’49 – United States Federal Reserve
Jack Simpson ’53 – Entrepreneur

2005 Inductees
Waylon Coleman ’55 – Education, Sports
Dr. Tom Maddox ’61 – Medicine, Board of Education
Waymond Morris ’55 – Education, Community Politics
Hon. Joseph McKinley, Jr. ’72 – Law
Maj. Gen. (Ret.) Allen Youngman ’65 – Military
Jack Hicks ’43 – Education, Athletics
Cliff Hagan ’50 – Athletics
Dr. Billy Jo Servant ’60 – Kentucky Poet Laureate
Tara Parker ‘ 70 – Education

2003 Inductees
Glady Coombs ’42 – Education
Tom Ewell ’24 – Theatre (Stage & Screen)
Dr. Ronald Jandacek ’60 – Research Chemist
Louise Gasser Kirtley ’21 – Law
G. Ted Smith ’55 – Business
Bill VanWinkle ’51 – Education
Terry Woodward ’55 – Business

2001 Inductees
Christina Johnson Smith ’29 – Actress & Vocalist
Lt. Gov. Stephen L. Henry ’72 – Surgeon, 52nd Lt. Governor of Kentucky
Thomas C. Laswell, Jr. ’39 – Business, Community
Hon. William M. Gant ’36 – Kentucky Supreme Court Justice
Dr. Thomas C. Meredith ’57 – School Board Member
Terry Bisson ’60 – Science Fiction Author
Dr. Anthony J. Casale ’69 – Surgeon, Professor
Stephen F. Cohen ’50 – CBS News Analyst
Denise Griffith ’75 – Business
Morton Holbrook III ’60 – United States Ambassador to The Philippines
John Walker Jones ’61 – Entrepreneur
Charles E. Shelton ’50 – Military, 29-year P.O.W.
Moneta Sleet, Jr. ’42 – Pulitzer Prize Winning Photojournalist
Dr. David Watkins ’62 – Medicine