Hall of Achievement

The OHS “Hall of Achievement” was established in 2001 to honor remarkable alumni. To date, the Hall’s 61 inductees have included a Pulitzer Prize winner, a CBS News analyst, an award-winning author, a former Kentucky Supreme Court Justice, a vocal artist, and other distinguished alumni.

Inductees

2016 Inductees
Army Armstrong ’65 – Broadcasting, Military Service
Kristin Burden Reilein ’95 – Government
Victor Byrd ’83 – Medicine
Kirk Kirkpatrick ’70 – Business, Community
Lt. Col. (Ret.) Grace Moore ’75 – Military
Dr. Fred Reeves ’59 – Education, Business
Pam Smith-Wright ’67 – Business, Community Politics
William Sterett ’64 – Business, Hydroplane Racing
Bobby Watson ’48 – Athletics, Business
Tom Watson ’68 – Business, Community Politics

2012 Inductees
James Phillip Fentress ’50 – Science, NASA
Rev. LaMont Jones, Jr. ’84 – Media, Fashion
Franklin Joseph Neubauer ’29 – National Parks Developer, Philanthropist
Bruce Phillip Sayre ’65 – Pulitzer Prize Winning Journalist
Sister Sharon Sullivan, OSU ’65 – Education
Tommy Thompson ’66 – Legislator, Home Builder

2009 Inductees
Robert Mahoney ’77 – Military
Adrian Moody ’53 – Business, YMCA
James L. “Buddy” Gaddis ’46 – School Board, Pharmacy
Casper “Cap” Gardner ’33 – Business, Community
Vicki Funk ’65 – Science
Joe Kendall ’33 – Athletics
Allen Kirtley ’56 – Business, Junior Achievement
C.G. Morehead ’39 – Arts

2007 Inductees
Dave Adkisson ’72 – Chamber of Commerce, Community
Dr. George T. Moore ’63 – Research Science
Col. Henry B. Nelson III ’68 – Military, Psychiarist
Nelda Barnett ’55 – AARP
Carol Palmore ’67 – Law, Government
Dr. William W. Wiles ’49 – United States Federal Reserve
Jack Simpson ’53 – Entrepreneur

2005 Inductees
Waylon Coleman ’55 – Education, Sports
Dr. Tom Maddox ’61 – Medicine, Board of Education
Waymond Morris ’55 – Education, Community Politics
Hon. Joseph McKinley, Jr. ’72 – Law
Maj. Gen. (Ret.) Allen Youngman ’65 – Military
Jack Hicks ’43 – Education, Athletics
Cliff Hagan ’50 – Athletics
Dr. Billy Jo Servant ’60 – Kentucky Poet Laureate
Tara Parker ‘ 70 – Education

2003 Inductees
Glady Coombs ’42 – Education
Tom Ewell ’24 – Theatre (Stage & Screen)
Dr. Ronald Jandacek ’60 – Research Chemist
Louise Gasser Kirtley ’21 – Law
G. Ted Smith ’55 – Business
Bill VanWinkle ’51 – Education
Terry Woodward ’55 – Business

2001 Inductees
Christina Johnson Smith ’29 – Actress & Vocalist
Lt. Gov. Stephen L. Henry ’72 – Surgeon, 52nd Lt. Governor of Kentucky
Thomas C. Laswell, Jr. ’39 – Business, Community
Hon. William M. Gant ’36 – Kentucky Supreme Court Justice
Dr. Thomas C. Meredith ’57 – School Board Member
Terry Bisson ’60 – Science Fiction Author
Dr. Anthony J. Casale ’69 – Surgeon, Professor
Stephen F. Cohen ’50 – CBS News Analyst
Denise Griffith ’75 – Business
Morton Holbrook III ’60 – United States Ambassador to The Philippines
John Walker Jones ’61 – Entrepreneur
Charles E. Shelton ’50 – Military, 29-year P.O.W.
Moneta Sleet, Jr. ’42 – Pulitzer Prize Winning Photojournalist
Dr. David Watkins ’62 – Medicine